fbpx
U.S. Open

US Open 2022 tee times. Starting times and pairings for the first and second round at The Country Club

By Matt Smith
So the LIV Series has played out its first episode and the world of golf now turns its head to Brookline for the third major of the season at Brookline. The US Open is upon us. Eleven golfers who participated in the debut last week of the LIV Golf Invitational series — including former US Open winner Dustin Johnson and six-time runner-up Phil Mickelson — are competing at Brookline. The USGA has permitted them to play despite a suspension from the PGA.

Let’s take a look at who is matched with whom for this week’s action.

FIRST ROUND

First hole
(US origin and state/country in parenthesis)
6.45am – (a) Michael Thorbjornsen, Wellesley, Mass, Erik Barnes, Marion, Ind, Matt McCarty, Scottsdale, Ariz.
6.56am – Matthew NeSmith, Aiken, S.C, Patrick Rodgers, Jupiter, Fla, (a) Travis Vick, Hunters Creek Village, Texas
7.07am – Troy Merritt, Eagle, Idaho; (a) William Mouw, Chino, Calif, Andrew Putnam, University Place, Wash.
7.18am – Collin Morikawa, La Canada, Calif, James Piot, Canton, Mich, Jon Rahm, Spain
7.29am – Jordan Spieth, Dallas, Texas; Adam Scott, Australia; Max Homa, Valencia, Calif.
7.40am – Billy Horschel, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla, Patrick Cantlay, Jupiter, Fla, Daniel Berger, Jupiter, Fla.
7.51am – Harold Varner III, Gastonia, N.C, Sebastián Muñoz, Colombia; Alex Norén, Sweden
8.02am – Joaquin Niemann, Chile; Cameron Young, Scarsborough, N.Y, Will Zalatoris, Dallas, Texas
8.13am – Adam Schenk, Vincennes, Ind, (a) Stewart Hagestad, Newport Beach, Calif, Grayson Murray, Raleigh, N.C.
8.24am – Guido Migliozzi, Italy; Branden Grace, South Africa; Mackenzie Hughes, Canada
8.35am – Beau Hossler, Mission Viejo, Calif, Kalle Samooja, Finland; Satoshi Kodaira, Japan
8.46am – Richard Mansell, England; Tomoyasu Sugiyama, Japan; Roger Sloan, Canada
8.57am – (a) Caleb Manuel, Topsham, Maine; Keith Greene, DeBary, Fla, Ben Silverman, Juno Beach, Fla.
12.30pm – Kevin Chappell, Scottsdale, Ariz, Chase Seiffert, Panama City Beach, Fla, Andrew Novak, St. Simons Island, Ga.
12.41pm – Thorbjørn Olesen, Denmark; Brian Stuard, Jackson, Mich, Nick Hardy, Northbrook, Ill.
12.52pm – Sam Horsfield, England; Cameron Tringale, Juno Beach, Fla, Shaun Norris, South Africa
1.03pm – Sungjae Im, Republic of Korea; Mito Pereira, Chile; Erik van Rooyen, South Africa
1.14pm – Justin Thomas, Louisville, Ky, Viktor Hovland, Norway; Tony Finau, Salt Lake City, Utah
1.25pm – Joohyung Kim, Republic of Korea; Séamus Power, Republic of Ireland; Min Woo Lee, Australia
1.36pm – Matt Fitzpatrick, England; Webb Simpson, Charlotte, N.C, Dustin Johnson, Jupiter, Fla.
1.47pm – Phil Mickelson, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif, Shane Lowry, Republic of Ireland; Louis Oosthuizen, South Africa
1.58pm – Danny Lee, New Zealand; (a) Keita Nakajima, Japan; Nick Taylor, Canada
2.09pm – Jim Furyk, Jacksonville, Fla, (a) Nick Dunlap, Huntsville, Ala, Adam Hadwin, Canada
2.20pm – Richard Bland, England; Rikuya Hoshino, Japan; Ryan Fox, New Zealand
2.31pm – Jonas Blixt, Sweden; Bo Hoag, Columbus, Ohio; Todd Sinnott, Australia
2.42pm – Isaiah Salinda, South San Francisco, Calif, Sean Jacklin, Scotland; (a) Charles Reiter, Palm Desert, Calif.

10th hole
6.45am – Fran Quinn, Holden, Mass, Callum Tarren, England; Hayden Buckley, Tupelo, Miss.
6.56am – Kurt Kitayama, Las Vegas, Nev, Denny McCarthy, Rockville, Md, (a) Sam Bennett, Madisonville, Texas
7.07am – Wyndham Clark, Denver, Colo, Brandon Matthews, Dupont, Pa, Wil Besseling, Netherlands
7.18am – David Lingmerth, Sweden; Sepp Straka, Austria; Si Woo Kim, Republic of Korea
7.29am – Scott Stallings, Worcester, Mass, Davis Riley, Hattiesburg, Miss, Victor Perez, France
7.40am – Rory McIlroy, Northern Ireland; Hideki Matsuyama, Japan; Xander Schauffele, San Diego, Calif.
7.51am – Kevin Kisner, Aiken, S.C, Russell Henley, Columbus, Ga, Brian Harman, Sea Island, Ga.
8.02am – Keegan Bradley, Woodstock, Vt, Marc Leishman, Australia; Aaron Wise, Jupiter, Fla.
8.13am – Francesco Molinari, Italy; (a) Laird Shepherd, England; Stewart Cink, Atlanta, Ga.
8.24am – Marcel Schneider, Germany; Chan Kim, Gilbert, Ariz, Joseph Bramlett, Las Vegas, Nev.
8.35am – Lanto Griffin, Blacksburg, Va, Joel Dahmen, Clarkston, Wash, Jinichiro Kozuma, Japan
8.46am – Chris Gotterup, Little Silver, N.J, (a) Fred Biondi, Brazil; Harry Hall, England
8.57am – Chris Naegel, Wildwood, Mo, Andrew Beckler, Topeka, Kan, Luke Gannon, Wichita, Kan.
12.30pm – Jed Morgan, Australia; Taylor Montgomery, Las Vegas, Nev, Sean Crocker, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.
12.41pm – (a) Maxwell Moldovan, Uniontown, Ohio; Yannik Paul, Germany; M.J. Daffue, South Africa
12.52pm – Talor Gooch, Edmond, Okla, Adri Arnaus, Spain; Tom Hoge, Fargo, N.D.
1.03pm – Kevin Na, Las Vegas, Nev, Sergio Garcia, Spain; Tyrrell Hatton, England
1.14pm – Sam Burns, Shreveport, La, Abraham Ancer, Mexico; Thomas Pieters, Belgium
1.25pm – Brooks Koepka, West Palm Beach, Fla, Cameron Smith, Australia; Scottie Scheffler, Dallas, Texas
1.36pm – Luke List, Augusta, Ga, (a) Austin Greaser, Vandalia, Ohio; Corey Conners, Canada
1.47pm – Gary Woodland, Topeka, Kan, Justin Rose, England; Bryson DeChambeau, Dallas, Texas
1.58pm – K.H. Lee, Republic of Korea; Tommy Fleetwood, England; Patrick Reed, The Woodlands, Texas
2.09pm – Jason Kokrak, Hudson, Ohio; Harris English, Sea Island, Ga, Lucas Herbert, Australia
2.20pm – Sam Stevens, Wichita, Kan, (a) Ben Lorenz, Peoria, Ariz, Davis Shore, Knoxville, Tenn.
2.31pm – Daijiro Izumida, Japan; (a) Adrien Dumont de Chassart, Belgium; Sebastian Söderberg, Sweden
2.42pm – Ryan Gerard, Raleigh, N.C, Brady Calkins, Chehalis, Wash, Jesse Mueller, Phoenix, Ariz.
2.58pm – Adam Schenk, Vincennes, Ind, (a) Stewart Hagestad, Newport Beach, Calif, Grayson Murray, Raleigh, N.C.
2.09pm – Guido Migliozzi, Italy; Branden Grace, South Africa; Mackenzie Hughes, Canada
2.20pm – Beau Hossler, Mission Viejo, Calif, Kalle Samooja, Finland; Satoshi Kodaira, Japan
2.31pm – Richard Mansell, England; Tomoyasu Sugiyama, Japan; Roger Sloan, Canada
2.42pm – (a) Caleb Manuel, Topsham, Maine; Keith Greene, DeBary, Fla, Ben Silverman, Juno Beach, Fla.

You might also like:
Haaland and Hovland flying the flag for Norway
Rory gears up for US Open in style
AS IT HAPPENED on Day 3 at Centurion
Highlights from Day 2
Final round pairings
All you need to know for the inaugural LIV Golf Invitational event at Centurion Club in England
The LIV Golf teams are announced
Big Phil confirms LIV Golf participation
Analyzing the 42 players who have signed up for LIV Golf
Your top players to watch at LIV Golf Invitational
DJ to headline LIV Golf Invitational

 

Facebook Comments

Check Also

Look: The top 10 LIV Golf earners after three events as players get ready for The International in Boston

Look: The top 10 LIV Golf earners after three events as players get ready for The International in Boston

Advertisement

Advertisement