102nd PGA Championship

First- and second-round tee times at TPC Harding Park

Dom Furore
The 18th-hole at TPC Harding Park.

By Golf Digest Editors
The 102nd PGA Championship will be a major unlike any we’ve seen in the modern era of golf, thanks to the fact that there will be no spectators walking outside the ropes at TPC Harding Park in San Francisco. Of course, a fanless championship is better than no championship at all. And while the adrenaline that crowds provide is palpable—and will be particularly missed on Sunday—there remains an enthusiasm to finally be playing a major championship at all, the PGA originally supposed to be held in May.

Since you can’t watch it on-site, it’s a good that thing CBS, ESPN, ESPN+ and PGAChampionship.com will have unprecedented 72-hole coverage of the championship. The new landmark deal between the PGA of America and its broadcast partners, beginning this year, will deliver 170 cumulative hours of live coverage, which is the most in PGA Championship history.

Ninety-five of the top 100 players in the world are scheduled to tee it up at TPC Harding Park this week, including Tiger Woods, Brooks Koepka, Bryson DeChambeau, Rory McIlroy and new World No. 1 Justin Thomas.

Below are the tee times for the opening two rounds at TPC Harding Park, released by the PGA of America on Tuesday.

THURSDAY’S FIRST ROUND (EDT/PDT)

Editor’s Note:  The United Arab Emirates is 8 hours ahead of Eastern Time

Tee No. 1

10 a.m. / 7 a.m.
Brian HARMAN – Sea Island, GA
Jeff HART – Solana Beach, CA
C.T. PAN – TAIWAN

10:11 a.m. / 7:11 a.m.
Andrew LANDRY – Dripping Springs, TX
Rod PERRY – Port Orange, FL
Nate LASHLEY – Scottsdale, AZ

10:22 a.m. / 7:22 a.m.
Sung KANG – REPUBLIC of KOREA
John O’LEARY – Sterling, VA
Dylan FRITTELLI – SOUTH AFRICA

10:33 a.m. / 7:33 a.m.
Erik VAN ROOYEN – SOUTH AFRICA
Russell HENLEY – Columbus, GA
Carlos ORTIZ – MEXICO

10:44 a.m. / 7:44 a.m.
Ryan PALMER – Colleyville, TX
Kevin KISNER – Aiken, SC
Michael THOMPSON – Sea Island, GA

10:55 a.m. / 7:55 a.m.
Bud CAULEY – Palm Beach Gardens, FL
Lucas GLOVER – Jupiter, FL
Tyrrell HATTON – ENGLAND

11:06 a.m. / 8:06 a.m.
Alex BEACH – Stillwater, MN
Rich BEEM – Austin, TX
Shaun MICHEEL – Memphis, TN

Harry How
Rich Beem celebrates after holing out on the 18th green to win the 2002 PGA Championship at Hazeltine National.

11:17 a.m. / 8:17 a.m.
Rafa CABRERA BELLO – SPAIN
Ryo ISHIKAWA – JAPAN
Jason KOKRAK – Hudson, OH

11:28 a.m. / 8:28 a.m.
Bernd WIESBERGER – AUSTRIA
Danny LEE – NEW ZEALAND
Vaughn TAYLOR – Augusta, GA

11:39 a.m. / 8:39 a.m.
Keith MITCHELL – St. Simons Island, GA
Matthias SCHWAB – AUSTRIA
Brendan STEELE – Idyllwild, CA

11:50 a.m. / 8:50 a.m.
Joel DAHMEN – Clarkston, WA
Luke LIST – Augusta, GA
Victor PEREZ – FRANCE

12:01 p.m. / 9:01 a.m.
Mike LORENZO-VERA – FRANCE
Marty JERTSON – Phoenix, AZ
Tom LEWIS – ENGLAND

12:12 p.m. / 9:12 a.m.
David MUTTITT – Albuquerque, NM
Mackenzie HUGHES – CANADA
Harris ENGLISH – Sea Island, GA

3:30 p.m. / 12:30 p.m.
Tyler DUNCAN – Columbus, IN
J.R. ROTH – Boyne Highlands, MI
Christiaan BEZUIDENHOUT – SOUTH AFRICA

3:41 p.m. / 12:41 p.m.
Lanto GRIFFIN – Jacksonville Beach, FL
Rich BERBERIAN JR. – Hooksett, NH
Joost LUITEN – NETHERLANDS

3:52 p.m. / 12:52 p.m.
Jim HERMAN – Palm City, FL
Rob LABRITZ – Pound Ridge, NY
Shaun NORRIS – SOUTH AFRICA

4:03 p.m. / 1:03 p.m.
Adam HADWIN – CANADA
Brandt SNEDEKER – Nashville, TN
Xinjun ZHANG – CHINA

4:13 p.m. / 1:14 p.m.
Kevin NA – Las Vegas, NV
Patrick REED – The Woodlands, TX
Robert MACINTYRE – SCOTLAND

4:25 p.m. / 1:25 p.m.
Matthew WOLFF – Agoura Hills, CA
Bubba WATSON – Bagdad, FL
Graeme MCDOWELL – N. IRELAND

4:36 p.m. / 1:36 p.m.
Tommy FLEETWOOD – ENGLAND
Viktor HOVLAND – NORWAY
Hideki MATSUYAMA – JAPAN

4:47 p.m. / 1:47 p.m.
Rickie FOWLER – Murrieta, CA
Bryson DECHAMBEAU – Clovis, CA
Adam SCOTT – AUSTRALIA

4:58 p.m. / 1:58 p.m.
Jon RAHM – SPAIN
Phil MICKELSON – Rancho Santa Fe, CA
Sergio GARCIA – SPAIN

Getty Images
Phil Mickelson is all smiles after winning the 2005 PGA at Baltusrol, the first of his five major championship victories.

5:09 p.m. / 2:09 p.m.
Paul CASEY – ENGLAND
Ian POULTER – ENGLAND
Webb SIMPSON – Charlotte, NC

5:20 p.m. / 2:20 p.m.
Matt WALLACE – ENGLAND
Matt KUCHAR – Sea Island, GA
Marc LEISHMAN – AUSTRALIA

5:31 p.m. / 2:31 p.m.
Sepp STRAKA – AUSTRIA
Ryan VERMEER – Omaha, NE
Si Woo KIM – REPUBLIC of KOREA

5:42 p.m. / 2:42 p.m.
Sebastian MUNOZ – COLOMBIA
Justin BERTSCH – Naples, FL
Benjamin HEBERT – FRANCE

Tee No. 10

10:05 a.m. / 7:05 a.m.
Scottie SCHEFFLER – Dallas, TX
Danny BALIN – White Plains, NY
Tom HOGE – Fargo, ND

10:16 a.m. / 7:16 a.m.
Mike AUTERSON – Milford, OH
Rory SABBATINI – SLOVAKIA
Nick TAYLOR – CANADA

10:27 a.m. / 7:27 a.m.
Tony FINAU – Salt Lake City, UT
Danny WILLETT – ENGLAND
Patrick CANTLAY – Jupiter, FL

10:38 a.m. / 7:38 a.m.
Martin KAYMER – GERMANY
Jason DUFNER – Auburn, AL
Jason DAY – AUSTRALIA

Stuart Franklin
Jason Dufner eyes the Wanamaker Trophy after his 2013 PGA triumph at Oak Hill.

10:49 a.m. / 7:49 a.m.
Daniel BERGER – Jupiter, FL
Xander SCHAUFFELE – San Diego, CA
Steve STRICKER – Madison, WI

11 a.m. / 8 a.m.
Henrik STENSON – SWEDEN
Collin MORIKAWA – La Canada, CA
Zach JOHNSON – Cedar Rapids, IA

11:11 a.m. / 8:11 a.m.
Brooks KOEPKA – West Palm Beach, FL
Gary WOODLAND – Topeka, KS
Shane LOWRY – IRELAND

11:22 a.m. / 8:22 a.m.
Jordan SPIETH – Dallas, TX
Dustin JOHNSON – Jupiter, FL
Justin ROSE – ENGLAND

11:33 a.m. / 8:33 a.m.
Tiger WOODS – Jupiter, FL
Rory MCILROY – N. IRELAND
Justin THOMAS – Louisville, KY

11:44 a.m. / 8:44 a.m.
Louis OOSTHUIZEN – SOUTH AFRICA
Max HOMA – Valencia, CA
Matt FITZPATRICK – ENGLAND

11:55 a.m. / 8:55 a.m.
Abraham ANCER – MEXICO
Charl SCHWARTZEL – SOUTH AFRICA
Joohyung KIM – REPUBLIC OF KOREA

12:06 p.m. / 9:06 a.m.
Corey CONNERS – CANADA
Zach J. JOHNSON – Farmington, UT
Chez REAVIE – Scottsdale, AZ

12:17 p.m. / 9:17 a.m.
Scott PIERCY – Las Vegas, NV
Alex KNOLL – Jim Thorpe, PA
Andrew PUTNAM – Phoenix,

3:25 p.m. / 12:25 p.m.
Bob SOWARDS – Dublin, OH
Kurt KITAYAMA – Chico, CA
Richy WERENSKI – West Palm Beach, FL

3:36 p.m. / 12:36 p.m.
Haotong LI – CHINA
Benny COOK – Caledonia, MI
Jorge CAMPILLO – SPAIN

3:47 p.m. / 12:47 p.m.
Byeong Hun AN – REPUBLIC of KOREA
Talor GOOCH – Edmond, OK
Sungjae IM – REPUBLIC of KOREA

3:58 p.m. / 12:58 p.m.
J.T. POSTON – Sea Island, GA
Joaquin NIEMANN – CHILE
Harold VARNER III – Gastonia, NC

4:09 p.m. / 1:09 p.m.
Ken TANIGAWA – Scottsdale, AZ
Emiliano GRILLO – ARGENTINA
Cameron TRINGALE – Mission Viejo, CA

4:20 p.m. / 1:20 p.m.
Brian STUARD – Jackson, MI
Jim FURYK – Jacksonville, FL
Billy HORSCHEL – Ponte Vedra Beach, FL

4:31 p.m. / 1:31 p.m.
Matt JONES – AUSTRALIA
Jazz JANEWATTANANOND – THAILAND
Kevin STREELMAN – Wheaton, IL

4:42 p.m. / 1:42 p.m.
Jimmy WALKER – Boerne, TX
Davis LOVE III – St. Simons Island, GA
Keegan BRADLEY – Woodstock, VT

AP Images
A perfect rainbow greets Davis Love III as he capped his 1997 PGA win at Winged Foot.

4:53 p.m. / 1:53 p.m.
Cameron SMITH – AUSTRALIA
Denny MCCARTHY – Palm Beach Gardens, FL
Cameron CHAMP – Sacramento, CA

5:04 p.m. / 2:04 p.m.
Troy MERRITT – Meridian, ID
Wyndham CLARK – Denver, CO
Chan KIM – Gilbert, AZ

5:15 p.m. / 2:15 p.m.
Doc REDMAN – Raleigh, NC
Jason CARON – Greenlawn, NY
Brendon TODD – Athens, GA

5:26 p.m. / 2:26 p.m.
Judd GIBB – Fort Dodge, IA
Lucas HERBERT – AUSTRALIA
Mark HUBBARD – Denver, CO

5:37 p.m. / 2:37 p.m.
Marcus KINHULT – SWEDEN
Adam LONG – St. Louis, MO

FRIDAY’S FIRST ROUND (EDT/PDT)

Tee No. 1

10 a.m. / 7 a.m.
Bob SOWARDS – Dublin, OH
Kurt KITAYAMA – Chico, CA
Richy WERENSKI – West Palm Beach, FL

10:11 a.m. / 7:11 a.m.
Haotong LI – CHINA
Benny COOK – Caledonia, MI
Jorge CAMPILLO – SPAIN

10:22 a.m. / 7:22 a.m.
Byeong Hun AN – REPUBLIC of KOREA
Talor GOOCH – Edmond, OK
Sungjae IM – REPUBLIC of KOREA

10:33 a.m. / 7:33 a.m.
J.T. POSTON – Sea Island, GA
Joaquin NIEMANN – CHILE
Harold VARNER III – Gastonia, NC

10:44 a.m. / 7:44 a.m.
Ken TANIGAWA – Scottsdale, AZ
Emiliano GRILLO – ARGENTINA
Cameron TRINGALE – Mission Viejo, CA

10:55 a.m. / 7:55 a.m.
Brian STUARD – Jackson, MI
Jim FURYK – Jacksonville, FL
Billy HORSCHEL – Ponte Vedra Beach, FL

11:06 a.m. / 8:06 a.m.
Matt JONES – AUSTRALIA
Jazz JANEWATTANANOND – THAILAND
Kevin STREELMAN – Wheaton, IL

11:17 a.m. / 8:17 a.m.
Jimmy WALKER – Boerne, TX
Davis LOVE III – St. Simons Island, GA
Keegan BRADLEY – Woodstock, VT

11:28 a.m. / 8:28 a.m.
Cameron SMITH – AUSTRALIA
Denny MCCARTHY – Palm Beach Gardens, FL
Cameron CHAMP – Sacramento, CA

11:39 a.m. / 8:39 a.m.
Troy MERRITT – Meridian, ID
Wyndham CLARK – Denver, CO
Chan KIM – Gilbert, AZ

11:50 a.m. / 8:50 a.m.
Doc REDMAN – Raleigh, NC
Jason CARON – Greenlawn, NY
Brendon TODD – Athens, GA

12:01 p.m. / 9:01 a.m.
Judd GIBB – Fort Dodge, IA
Lucas HERBERT – AUSTRALIA
Mark HUBBARD – Denver, CO

12:12 p.m. / 9:12 a.m.
Shawn WARREN – Portland, ME
Marcus KINHULT – SWEDEN
Adam LONG – St. Louis, MO

3:30 p.m. / 12:30 p.m.
Scottie SCHEFFLER – Dallas, TX
Danny BALIN – White Plains, NY
Tom HOGE – Fargo, ND

3:41 p.m. / 12:41 p.m.
Mike AUTERSON – Milford, OH
Rory SABBATINI – SLOVAKIA
Nick TAYLOR – CANADA

3:52 p.m. / 12:52 p.m.
Tony FINAU – Salt Lake City, UT
Danny WILLETT – ENGLAND
Patrick CANTLAY – Jupiter, FL

4:03 p.m. / 1:03 p.m.
Martin KAYMER – GERMANY
Jason DUFNER – Auburn, AL
Jason DAY – AUSTRALIA

4:13 p.m. / 1:14 p.m.
Daniel BERGER – Jupiter, FL
Xander SCHAUFFELE – San Diego, CA
Steve STRICKER – Madison, WI

4:25 p.m. / 1:25 p.m.
Henrik STENSON – SWEDEN
Collin MORIKAWA – La Canada, CA
Zach JOHNSON – Cedar Rapids, IA

4:36 p.m. / 1:36 p.m.
Brooks KOEPKA – West Palm Beach, FL
Gary WOODLAND – Topeka, KS
Shane LOWRY – IRELAND

4:47 p.m. / 1:47 p.m.
Jordan SPIETH – Dallas, TX
Dustin JOHNSON – Jupiter, FL
Justin ROSE – ENGLAND

4:58 p.m. / 1:58 p.m.
Tiger WOODS – Jupiter, FL
Rory MCILROY – N. IRELAND
Justin THOMAS – Louisville, KY

Stuart Franklin/Getty Images Justin Thomas holds the Wanamaker Trophy after winning at Quail Hollow Club in 2017.

5:09 p.m. / 2:09 p.m.
Louis OOSTHUIZEN – SOUTH AFRICA
Max HOMA – Valencia, CA
Matt FITZPATRICK – ENGLAND

5:20 p.m. / 2:20 p.m.
Abraham ANCER – MEXICO
Charl SCHWARTZEL – SOUTH AFRICA
Joohyung KIM – REPUBLIC OF KOREA

5:31 p.m. / 2:31 p.m.
Corey CONNERS – CANADA
Zach J. JOHNSON – Farmington, UT
Chez REAVIE – Scottsdale, AZ

5:42 p.m. / 2:42 p.m.
Scott PIERCY – Las Vegas, NV
Alex KNOLL – Jim Thorpe, PA
Andrew PUTNAM – Phoenix, AZ

Tee No. 10

10:05 a.m. / 7:05 a.m.
Tyler DUNCAN – Columbus, IN
J.R. ROTH – Boyne Highlands, MI
Christiaan BEZUIDENHOUT – SOUTH AFRICA

10:16 a.m. / 7:16 a.m.
Lanto GRIFFIN – Jacksonville Beach, FL
Rich BERBERIAN JR. – Hooksett, NH
Joost LUITEN – NETHERLANDS

10:27 a.m. / 7:27 a.m.
Jim HERMAN – Palm City, FL
Rob LABRITZ – Pound Ridge, NY
Shaun NORRIS – SOUTH AFRICA

10:38 a.m. / 7:38 a.m.
Adam HADWIN – CANADA
Brandt SNEDEKER – Nashville, TN
Xinjun ZHANG – CHINA

10:49 a.m. / 7:49 a.m.
Kevin NA – Las Vegas, NV
Patrick REED – The Woodlands, TX
Robert MACINTYRE – SCOTLAND

11 a.m. / 8 a.m.
Matthew WOLFF – Agoura Hills, CA
Bubba WATSON – Bagdad, FL
Graeme MCDOWELL – N. IRELAND

11:11 a.m. / 8:11 a.m.
Tommy FLEETWOOD – ENGLAND
Viktor HOVLAND – NORWAY
Hideki MATSUYAMA – JAPAN

11:22 a.m. / 8:22 a.m.
Rickie FOWLER – Murrieta, CA
Bryson DECHAMBEAU – Clovis, CA
Adam SCOTT – AUSTRALIA

11:33 a.m. / 8:33 a.m.
Jon RAHM – SPAIN
Phil MICKELSON – Rancho Santa Fe, CA
Sergio GARCIA – SPAIN

11:44 a.m. / 8:44 a.m.
Paul CASEY – ENGLAND
Ian POULTER – ENGLAND
Webb SIMPSON – Charlotte, NC

11:55 a.m. / 8:55 a.m.
Matt WALLACE – ENGLAND
Matt KUCHAR – Sea Island, GA
Marc LEISHMAN – AUSTRALIA

12:06 p.m. / 9:06 a.m.
Sepp STRAKA – AUSTRIA
Ryan VERMEER – Omaha, NE
Si Woo KIM – REPUBLIC of KOREA

12:17 p.m. / 9:17 a.m.
Sebastian MUNOZ – COLOMBIA
Justin BERTSCH – Naples, FL
Benjamin HEBERT – FRANCEAZ

3:25 p.m. / 12:25 p.m.
Brian HARMAN – Sea Island, GA
Jeff HART – Solana Beach, CA
C.T. PAN – TAIWAN

3:36 p.m. / 12:36 p.m.
Andrew LANDRY – Dripping Springs, TX
Rod PERRY – Port Orange, FL
Nate LASHLEY – Scottsdale, AZ

3:47 p.m. / 12:47 p.m.
Sung KANG – REPUBLIC of KOREA
John O’LEARY – Sterling, VA
Dylan FRITTELLI – SOUTH AFRICA

3:58 p.m. / 12:58 p.m.
Erik VAN ROOYEN – SOUTH AFRICA
Russell HENLEY – Columbus, GA
Carlos ORTIZ – MEXICO

4:09 p.m. / 1:09 p.m.
Ryan PALMER – Colleyville, TX
Kevin KISNER – Aiken, SC
Michael THOMPSON – Sea Island, GA

4:20 p.m. / 1:20 p.m.
Bud CAULEY – Palm Beach Gardens, FL
Lucas GLOVER – Jupiter, FL
Tyrrell HATTON – ENGLAND

4:31 p.m. / 1:31 p.m.
Alex BEACH – Stillwater, MN
Rich BEEM – Austin, TX
Shaun MICHEEL – Memphis, TN

4:42 p.m. / 1:42 p.m.
Rafa CABRERA BELLO – SPAIN
Ryo ISHIKAWA – JAPAN
Jason KOKRAK – Hudson, OH

4:53 p.m. / 1:53 p.m.
Bernd WIESBERGER – AUSTRIA
Danny LEE – NEW ZEALAND
Vaughn TAYLOR – Augusta, GA

5:04 p.m. / 2:04 p.m.
Keith MITCHELL – St. Simons Island, GA
Matthias SCHWAB – AUSTRIA
Brendan STEELE – Idyllwild, CA

5:15 p.m. / 2:15 p.m.
Joel DAHMEN – Clarkston, WA
Luke LIST – Augusta, GA
Victor PEREZ – FRANCE

5:26 p.m. / 2:26 p.m.
Mike LORENZO-VERA – FRANCE
Marty JERTSON – Phoenix, AZ
Tom LEWIS – ENGLAND

5:37 p.m. / 2:37 p.m.
David MUTTITT – Albuquerque, NM
Mackenzie HUGHES – CANADA
Harris ENGLISH – Sea Island, GA

Alternates:
Alex Noren
Pat Perez
Henrik Norlander
Scott Brown
Maverick McNealy
Nick Watney

 

Golf Digest Middle East

Launched in 2008, Golf Digest Middle East is the #1 golf magazine in the region, featuring local content and exclusive articles from the world's leading professionals

Facebook Comments

Check Also

The rise and rise of the Abu Dhabi HSBC Championship

Abu Dhabi’s stock in world golf continues to flourish.

Advertisement

Advertisement